Privacy

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when Flowers from the Farm collects and uses your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.   We only retain your information to the extent that we are required to do so by law.  We do NOT use your information other than to support you as a member of Flowers from the Farm.  However, we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The information you provide us is used to assist us in administering your membership of Flowers from the Farm and providing you with information pertinent to your membership.  Other than our legal requirement, we do not hold financial details on individuals.  All information submitted on our website is available for you to edit in your profile when you log on and you have full control to make this publicly available and show on the website map with the display toggle button. 

YOUR INFORMATION IS DELETED FROM OUR RECORDS 90 DAYS AFTER YOU CEASE TO BE A MEMBER.

Flowers from the Farm is developing this policy to be GDPR compliant.  We are a membership organisation and believe that we are exempt from registration.  However, we adhere to the principles of the Data Protection Act (DPA) and want to ensure best practice for managing information . You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/05/2018.

We use cookies on our website.  Please see our cookie statement for full information.

We process your personal information in order to offer you member services and keep in touch with you.

We do not use your personal information for any other purposes without first providing you with information on that other purpose and seeking your consent if applicable; except were we are required to disclose your personal data in accordance with legislation for example in relation to the prevention and detection of crime, counter terrorism, safeguarding, legal proceedings or to protect interests of you or another.

We process your data on the basis of your membership of Flowers from the Farm.

You are required to provide us with this information in order to subscribe to Flowers from the Farm and appear on the map.  If you wish to appear on our sister website, farewell.org.uk (for providers of symapthy/funeral flowers) you must request this by email (using your Flowers from the Farm membership email).

Processing of your information does not involve automated decision making or profiling however, if you have expressed a particular interest when signing up to receive information from us we may contact you with information on that basis.

Can I withdraw my consent for processing:  Yes but we need it if you are going to be a member fo Flowers from the Farm.  Once you are a paid up member, you can log into the website and change your own details.  You can also "turn off" your map entry.

Your personal information will be shared with officers/co-ordinators and administrators involved in the running of Flowers from the Farm, our bank (if a direct payment has been made to the bank) and PayPal who act as data processors for payments.  We do not have access to or hold any financial information about you.  

Data is held locally in the UK on our secure servers.  Information provided through our website is held securely in the UK on our website server provided by our data processor.  We do not hold financial information on our website, using PayPal (based in Luxembourg) as our data processor for online transactions. We use Mailchimp as our data processor for newsletters and are signed up to the mailchimp EU/EAA data processing agreement allowing for information to be securely transferred to the USA.

Websites: we have two websites, flowersfromthefarm.co.uk, our principal membership website and farewell.org.uk a sub-site holding a subset of our members location and contact details which are publicly available.

Our websites may contain links to other websites of interest and to social media websites.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights: you have the right to access the personal data we hold about you; to request we rectify or erase your personal data; to object to or restrict processing in certain circumstances; and a right of data portability in certain circumstances. You have full access to edit the information we hold about you by logging in to the website.

Complaints: if you are dissatisfied with how we have processed your personal data you can contact us to request an internal review.  If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the internal review, you have the right to appeal directly to the Information Commissioner for an independent review. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact: membership@flowersfromthefarm.co.uk

This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. If you continue on this website, you will be providing your consent to our use of cookies.